Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites (www.bhyve.io) 

BHyve recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We respect and value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to enable our partners, users and any other entity that may be associated with us, directly or indirectly, to understand how their information is collected and used by us for various purposes. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online and offline customers.

We recommend that you read the Privacy Policy carefully to understand our approach towards the use of your personal data. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Organisational Users

The services offered by BHyve (which includes the BHyve website, apps and related online services that link to this Privacy Policy), hereinafter referred to as “Services”, have been designed for organisations and as per their instructions.

If you are using the Services in your workplace or through your workplace account (hereinafter referred to as “your Organisation”), kindly note that your Organisation may have its own policies regarding storage, access, modification, deletion and retention of information you submit or provide through the Services. Thus, your Organisation shall have access to or utilise the data you submit or provide to BHyve through its Services.

You are advised to be thorough with the policy of your Organisation and their use of your personal information before using the Services offered by BHyve. We shall not be held liable for any mis-utilisation of your personal data submitted through BHyve by your Organisation.

2.Collection and Usage

We collect the usage information when you use the Services. This includes information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, the address of a referring website or a website to which you exit, the date and time you access or use the Services, items you click on, pages you view and the amount of time you spend on particular pages.

We also collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, contact information or any other information that may be deemed personal. We collect personal information from users relating to skills and information, reviews and rating and opinion on surveys. All of the above shall be collectively referred to as “Personal Information”.

Log and Cookie Data: We also use cookies and other similar tracking technologies to collect certain information. Cookies are text information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies assist in providing non-personal information from you as an online visitor. It can be used in the customisation of your preferences when visiting our website. In addition, our business partners may use cookies to provide us with non-personally identifiable data and information regarding the use of our Site.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our sites will not function properly when you view them. We do not link the information stored in these cookies directly to any of your personal information you submit while on the website.

We may also use third parties to display and target ads, provide certain functionality (such as maps), or to place their own cookies and other tracking technologies to collect, track and analyse usage and statistical information from users. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any third parties.

Personal Information that you post to public areas of the Services or via your profile may become publicly available and is no longer considered Personal Information. For example, information you post in your Profile/Product/Client Ratings, Q&A, or any other interactive areas may be made publicly available and can potentially be viewed by anyone. Your posting to such public areas of the Services constitutes consent to share such information publicly, and you should assume that such information will be widely disseminated, including via search engines and other tools to locate information online.

We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the website. These website analytics services do not collect Personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Site. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites, which do not use their services. We are using the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Site easier to use.

 

3.Use of Information 

We use information other than Personal Information, including aggregated or anonymized information, for ad targeting, to analyse trends, administer the Services, improve customer service, diagnose problems with our servers, track user movement, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. All information that is publicly available on the website may be used by third parties. We do not accept any responsibility as to the usage of such information by third parties and that such usage may be governed by their own privacy policy.

We use Personal Information to facilitate your use of our Services, to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information, products and services you request, to administer and assist us with the operation of our business, and for the purpose for which the information was provided. We do not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise make available your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

 

4.Safety and Security

We use the Personal Information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on and off of our Services on your Organisation’s behalf, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.

 

5.Accessing and Modifying the information

You may access, correct, or delete information you have uploaded to the Services by using the tools within the Services (for example, editing your profile information or via Activity Log) provided by us on behalf of your Organisation. If not enabled by the tools provided on the Services, you should contact your Organisation directly to access or modify your information.

Changes you make to your information on the Services take immediate effect on your specific network, but data will be retained by BHyve in backup copies for a commercially reasonable amount of time and as directed by your Organisation. The same shall be available to your Organisation for internal assessment, as and when required.

 

6.Third Party Sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

 

7.Grievance Officer

With regard to the applicable statutory rules, all user related grievances can be intimated to Ms. Ketaki Ogale, who can be reached at help@bhyve.io

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you may contact us at help@bhyve.io with Privacy mentioned in the subject.

 

8.Updates to this Policy

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy of the Policy on our website. Please check our site periodically for such updates.

 

9.Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites (www.bhyve.io)  

BHyve recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We respect and value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to enable our partners, users and any other entity that may be associated with us, directly or indirectly, to understand how their information is collected and used by us for various purposes. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online and offline customers.

We recommend that you read the Privacy Policy carefully to understand our approach towards the use of your personal data. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Connect with an organisational psychologist to know how BHyve can help you tap into your organisation’s employee potential!